Emu oil has gained recently much popularity because is one of the few cosmetics that has all the advantages of oily substances and NONE of the disadvantages: Emu oil is absorbed by any skin like water, making it the greatest emollient in the world.The reason for this behavior lies on its composition. Emu oil is the closest in molecular structure to human oil. In addition, Emu oil is considered a complete source of essential fatty acids (this amazing oil contains omega 3,6,9 essential fatty acids). Essential Fatty Acids (EFA's) are fats that humans cannot manufacture or synthesize but are essential to our health and skin condition. Nature intended for us to obtain these Essential Fatty Acids from a well balanced diet, but many of us simply do not eat as well as we should. The topical use of Emu oil and products containing Emu oil replenish our skin with these valuable nutrients, rejuvenating it.This wonderful oil moisturizes and nourishes. Emu oil is high in Vitamin E content and makes an ideal,  relaxing massage oil.

Products containing Emu oil