Rosehip* (rosa canina) Rosehip fruit oil is extremely high in fatty acids and helps soothe dry, irritated weathered skin and makes a nutritious addition to an eye oil. Rosehip oil helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines. It is high in vitamin C and A and unsaturated essential fatty acids. Rosehip oil helps to counter the drying effects of the sun which are usually first noticed in fine...
Rosemary (rosemarinus officinalis) is very rich in minerals and is a traditional herb for hair care. Great on itchy, dry scalps. It is used to improve the hair and helps remove dandruff flakes. Thanks to its soothing, cleansing and stimulating properties, rosemary added to a hair rinse will result in brighter, healthier hair. Rosemary has a clear, powerful refreshing herbal smell, is clear in...
Rosewater (rosa centifolia) is mildly astringent, increasing the tone and firmness of the tissues. The therapeutic properties include its soothing effect on skin irritations. Rosewater is excellent as a facial wash and toner. The benefit comes from rosewater’s ability to tone the skin, adding radiance and vibrancy. All skins types and all ages benefit. We use organic rosewater!!   
Sage (salvia officinalis) In fact, the word sage derives from the Latin "salvare", which means to heal or to save.In cosmetics Sage makes a great addition to a hair rinse because it stimulates the scalp and helps remove dandruff flakes. It is cleasing and soothing and gives hair a softer and shinier texture. On skincare there are many great hints for sage, and you can grow it in your own garden!
Sandalwood essential oil has a rich, woody, earthy scent that many feel contain aphrodisiac qualities. Sandalwood has calming and soothing effects. For all those dedicated to having beautiful skin this is one of the most useful oils and is a classic choice for dry skin irritations, itching, and sensitivity. Sandlewood helps to restore the skins natual healthy tones.  
Sea Buckthorn (hippophae rhamnoides) This precious oil is very high in anti-oxidants: vitamin A (derived from -carotene), vitamin C (ascorbic acid), the highest for any plant. and vitamin E (-tocopherol). Sea Buckthorn helps to reduce appearance of age-induced skin wrinkling and premature skin aging due to malnourishment. When applied on the skin, Sea Buckthorn oil does not leave oil residues as...
Sesame Oil (sesamum indicum)  makes a wonderful moisturizer for the skin. Distinctively sweet and nutty in aroma, it is light yellow in color. It has a high content of minerals such as calcium, magnesium and phosphorus and is rich in Vitamin E and B complex .
Shea Butter (butyrosperum parkii) is from the wild shea trees of Africa. It is an anti-inflammatory, both moisturizing and healing.  Shea Butter (butyrosperum parkii) comes from the shea nut, found inside the fruit of the Karite (Shea) tree. Our fair trade, unrefined organically grown Shea is from a co-operative in Burkina Faso, (near Guinea). After the shea fruit is harvested, the shea nuts are...
Spearmint (mentha viridis) is good for the skin, has  a tingling, cooling feeling when applied to the skin. It is also believed to be an uplifting oil, great for alleviating fatigue and depression. When spearmint oil is used in a cream or lotion it can help for itching, often a common foot problem!
St John’s Wort is a perennial herb with bright yellow flowers that produce an oily red pigment when crushed. It comes from the Hypericaceae family, and for centuries has been used to treat mild and moderate depression, anxiety and nerve damage and is good for minor skin problems. St. John’s Wort will grow 1 to 3 feet tall and has bright yellow five petal flowers. It is these flowers that are...
Sunflower Oil (organic) makes a wonderful massage oil, and is high in Vitamins A, B, D, E. it also contains minerals and has beneficial amounts of lecithin, oleic (omega 9) and linoleic (omega 6).  Sunflower oil, like other oils, can retain moisture in the skin. It may also provide a protective barrier on the skin.In cosmetics, it has smoothing properties and is considered noncomedogenic.
Sweet Almond Oil (prunus amygdalus) is rich in minerals, vitamins and proteins. One of the top choices of Aromatherapists , it is good for all skin types. A very good massage oil and beneficial for dry skin, it also helps relieve itching and dryness. It is reported to be soothing, lubricating, softening, revitalizing and nourishing. Good for sensitive or irritated skin. This oil is a very pale...
Sweet Orange (citrus aurantium dulcis) essential oil has strong antibacterial properties. The acid content in the sweet orange essential oil gently dissolves grease and dirt buildup. It is beneficial and soothing to dry irritated skin. Regenerative properties make it good for aging or rough skin.
Tamanu (calophyllum inophyllum) oil's mild and pleasant aroma and luxurious feel make it ideal in creams. Oil of Tamanu absorbs readily and adds a glow to skin, without any residual greasiness or oiliness. Tamanu oil has been shown to improve skin appearance by improving skin elasticity, firmness and smoothness. It possesses a unique fatty acid, Calophyllic Acid, believed to be primarily...
Tea Tree (melaleuca alternifolia) was commonly used as a general antiseptic by the aborigine tribes for thousands of years. More recently, the scientific community has confirmed that Tea Tree Oil has tremendous medicinal benefits. It is a light yellow oil that has a scent similar to nutmeg, and it is produced by steaming tea tree leaves and then squeezing the oil out. Native to Australia.  

Pages