Neem Powder (Azadirachta Indica) Making Process: For making the leaf powder of Neem the healthy fresh leaves are collected from organic or wild trees. It should be noted that the leaves should be free from any contamination by environmental toxins. Then they are washed properly (to remove the physical immpurities if any) with pure water and dried in a dust free environment. Then it is grinded...
Niaouli (melaleuca viridiflora) is a member of the tea tree family. It inhibits bacterial growth thus making it excellent in a deodorant. Niaouli oil has a slightly sweet, fresh smell and its color varies from colorless to pale yellow and greenish. See Earth To Body's Anti-Odour Lemongrass  
  Nori Seaweed (porphyra) Seaweed contains minerals and trace elements that are very protective and soothing to inflamed or irritated skin. It is a natural antibiotic,high in proteins, iron and phosphorus, vitamins and minerals. Nori Seaweed contains minerals and trace elements that are very protective and soothing to inflamed or irritated skin. It is a natural antibiotic,high in proteins, iron...
Oatmeal (avena Sativa) (organic)  is naturally beneficial for the skin.  It can provide soothing relief from sunburn, poison ivy or other irritations. Many good cosmetic products contain oatmeal for its benefits to the skin. We love Bob's Red Mill gluten free oats! Why your skin loves our organic oatmeal: 1. Dryness fighting: Oats contain polysaccharides, which become gelatinous in water and...
Olive Oil (olea europaea) is desirable in soap as it is anexcellent moisturizer. It attracts external moisture and holds it to the skin, helping to prevent loss of internal moisture. In addition to being a natural, hypoallergenic way to moisturize skin,  olive oil has the added advantage of providing strong antioxidants, like Vitamins A and E that help repair and renew skin that has been damaged...
Orange douce (citrus aurantium) L’acide que contient l’huile essentielle d’orange douce aide à dissoudre les graisses cutanées et l’accumulation de saletés sur la peau. C’est un baume adoucissant et émollient pour la peau sèche et irritée. Ses qualités regénératives aident à soulager les rugosités et la peau vieillisssante.        
Orange flower water (citrus aurantium amara) is calming when added to bath water or toners.  Because it contains only the bare “essence” of the essential oil, it is safe to use directly on the skin without further dilution.   It’s tempting to think that orange flower water is made from the blossoms of the orange tree. However, orange flower water is a byproduct of steam distillation to obtain the...
Oregano (origanum vulgare) In many parts of the world oregano is used as a deodorant . Due to high carvacol and thymol content, Oregano Essential Oil is considered to be "nature's cure all" and helps to kill odour causing bacteria.       See Earth To Body's Anti-Odour Bar Bergamot  Anti-Odour Bar Lemongrass    
L’oxyde de magnésium contribue à la réminéralisation des dents et à l’absorption du calcium : deux éléments essentiels à la santé des os et des dents.
Ce pigment minéral blanc agit comme écran protecteur contre l’humidité pour soulager les peaux sensibles. On le retrouve dans plusieurs préparations pour le soin de la peau; il agit comme astringent adoucissant. On peut l’employer pour atténuer le malaise causé par les affectations de la peau. Son pigment naturel opaque couvre bien la peau.    
 Palm Oil (elaeis guineensis) increases the hardness and smooth creamy bubbles in soap. it is is naturally reddish in color because it contains a high amount of beta-carotene   There is often a lot of confusion over Palm Kernel Oil and Palm Oil. Both can be used interchangeably, but there are differences. Palm Oil is derived from the palm fruit whereas Palm Kernel comes from the kernel of the...
Palmarosa oil (cymbopogon martinii) has a soft, lemony-fresh green scent with hints of geranium and rose. It is very soothing and balancing, with both cooling and uplifting properties. Palmarosa is helpful for dry, undernourished skin conditions, reducing the appearance of wrinkles and improving the appearance of all skin types. Its ability to tonify gives it a superb hydrating property and...
Le pamplemousse blanc (citrus grandis) l’huile de ce fruit est pressée à froid et extraite de la membrane extérieure du pamplemousse. Elle dégage un parfum sucré, frais et vivifiant. Parmi les usages traditionnels qu’on fait de cette huile, notons la détente des muscles endoloris, le nettoyage astringent de la peau huileuse. C’est une huile rafraîchissante et énergisante.
Parsley (petroselinum sativum) has a high vitamin and mineral content. It is a folk remedy said to stimulate hair growth. Parsley is also known to be cleansing and soothing to the scalp.         See Earth To Body's Apple Cider Hair Rinse
Patchouli oil (pogostemon cablin) is derived from a variety of mint, Pogostemon cablin, that grows in tropical regions. Patchouli is a powerful, pungent essential oil, mossy and musty, earthy and exotic.As an aromatherapy agent, patchouli oil is both relaxing and uplifting. Patchouli oil also may be used as an aphrodisiac; the warm and spicy fragrance encourages sensuality. Patchouli cools and...

Pages