Ingredients

The following is a list of ingredients that can be found in Earth To Body products. The descriptions are general in nature and therefore may pertain to both health and cosmetic products. Our products do not make any health claims.

If you click on PRODUCTS  and read the ingredient description in each of our individual product recipes, you will see we have clarified its purpose as a cosmetic and why we choose it in that particular recipe.

 

Aloe vera (aloe barbadensis) The soothing properties of Aloe Vera are ideally suited to caring for lips , protecting the lips against the sun and wind. It is anti-inflammatory and soothing to skin irritations.

Amla “Indian Gooseberry” Powder is used as a treatment for hair and scalp problems. It prevents premature greying of hair and makes hair strong and free from dandruff. This not only brings forth a rich, natural shine and soft texture, but also helps rejuvenate hair that is dull and damaged.

Our Apple Cider Vinegar comes from an orchard situated in Frelighsburg Quebec. It is made from ecologically grown apples, helping to improve our health and our environment. Apple cider vinegar contains over thirty important nutrients, twelve minerals, more than a half dozen essential vitamins and acids as well as a large number of enzymes. Its pH level is very similar to that of healthy skin so it can be used safely for many skin ailments including acne, dandruff, eczema and psoriasis. It is therefore the most important ingredient in our hair rinse!

Apricot Oil (prunus armeniaca) is rich in the essential oleic and linolenic fatty acids and is known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel. It moisturizes and revitalizes dry or aged skin.

Argan Oil has almost twice as much vitamin E as olive oil and is rich in anti-oxidants. It is 80% unsaturated, containing eight essential fatty acids. Argan oil also contains rare plant sterols not found in other oils, which have anti-inflammatory properties, beneficial for arthritic or rheumatic conditions. It helps to prevent loss of moisture from the skin. It reduces pain and swelling.

Avocado Oil(persea gratissima) contains vitamins A, B, and D and is rich in lecithin. It penetrates the upper layers of the skin and has beneficial effect on dry skin.

 

Beeswax is a rich source of carotene. The body converts carotene into vitamin A which is necessary for normal skin development. Beeswax also has natural antibacterial properties

Black Spruce (Picea Mariana), or Black Spruce is a true Canadian. The tree is native to most of the country except the far west coast and southern prairie regions. This essential oil is antispasmodic, anti-infectious, as well as anti-inflammatory and anti-fungal. It has an interesting cortisone-like effect through stimulation of the pineal-adrenal cortex axis and pineal-ovarian axis and helps in treatment of acne and eczema conditions.

Calendula (calendula officinalis) derived from the dried flowers of golden marigolds, soothes inflamed and chapped skin, reduces body scars, and eliminates broken capillaries.

Camellia (camellia sinensis) is a flower oil from South East Asia and has excellent skin conditioning properties. It restructures, moisturizes and strengthens.

Castor Oil is soothing and lubricat- ing as it is quickly absorbed by the body. A natural humectant, castor oil attracts and holds moisture to the skin.

Catnip is a perennial herb belonging to the mint family and grows wild here in North America. Catnip contains antispasmodic properties that are ideal for treating abdominal and menstrual cramping. Catnip is high in vitamins C and E, rich in antioxidants.Its disinfectant properties can be used for infected skin problems. The tannins speed tissue repair and staunch bleeding of abrasions and cuts; they aid healing of burns and scalds, piles and insect bites, and inflammatory skin problems.

Chia Seeds (organic, Fair Trade) are grown in the nutritious soils of the Amazon Basin in Peru and are packed with naturally occurring vitamins, minerals, and are rich in Omega 3 fatty acids. They are gluten free with no reported allergic reactions. Chia seeds make an excellent exfoliant for the skin and contain an arsenal of potent age-fighting antioxidants.

Chlorophyll is a dark, green coloured oil made from Alfalfa grass. It is celebrated for its detoxifying and healing virtues. Rich in many vitamins and minerals, it works hard to nourish tired, exposed skin.

Citronella Oil from the leaves of this grass is often used to repel insects including mosquitoes, black flies and ticks.

Clove (eugenia caryophyllus) Clove oil is useful for its disinfecting properties. It contains antiseptic, antibacterial, and antiviral compounds.

Cocoa butter (theobroma cacoa) is a wax obtained from the roasted cocoa bean (Theobroma). Its light creamy consistency has emollient qualities and absorbs quickly into the skin.

Cocoa Palm (cocos nicifera palm wax) Used as an Emulsifying wax to hold water and oil in suspension.

 

Coconut Oil adds additional moistu- rizing properties to soap and helps to harden soap. It is THE most important ingredient for rich full, fluffy lather even in cold or salt water. Coconut oil moisturizes, conditions and protects the skin.

Comfrey Vulnerary a wound healing agent). For dry skin, bruises, and wounds. A valuable healing herb since 400BC. Encourages body tissue repair. Contains allantoin which is a cell proliferant, stimulates new cell growth which increases cell production and thus supports more rapid healing. It helps in the calcium-phosphorus balance by promoting healthy skin.

Dead Sea Salt At 394 meters below sea level, the Dead Sea is the most saline rich natural body of water in the world. Rich in minerals, (calcium, sodium, bromine, potassium, magnesium) the Salts found along the shore are unique in character and famous for their healing and therapeutic properties.

Distilled water has virtually all of its impurities removed through distillation. Distillation involves boiling the water and then condensing the steam into a clean container, leaving nearly all of the solid contaminants behind. Distillation produces very pure water.

 

Emu oil has gained recently much popularity because is one of the few cosmetics that has all the advantages of oily substances and NONE of the disadvantages: Emu oil is absorbed by any skin like water, making it the greatest emollient in the world.The reason for this behavior lies on its composition. Emu oil is the closest in molecular structure to human oil. In addition, Emu oil is considered a complete source of essential fatty acids (this amazing oil contains omega 3,6,9 essential fatty acids). Essential Fatty Acids (EFA's) are fats that humans cannot manufacture or synthesize but are essential to our health and skin condition. Nature intended for us to obtain these Essential Fatty Acids from a well balanced diet, but many of us simply do not eat as well as we should. The topical use of Emu oil and products containing Emu oil replenish our skin with these valuable nutrients, rejuvenating it.This wonderful oil moisturizes and nourishes. Because of its high Vitamin E content, this oil is a natural anti-inflammatory  making it absolutely ideal as a massage oil for soothing tired and sore muscles.

See listing below

 

 

Eucalyptus oil (eucalyptus globulus) as well as being antiseptic and antibacterial it provides a subtle, natural fragrance. It works as an emollient and skin freshener

Evening Primrose Oil Maintains smooth, supple skin, improves elasticity and soothes minor irritations. Evening Primrose has been extolled by herbalists as a treatment for eczema, psoriasis and many other adverse skin conditions.

French Green Clay (Montmorillonite ) is a naturally occurring clay which may be combined with water or moisturizing oils to make a facial or body mask. It is known for its absorbing properties. Green clay is the most popular base for a facial mask because it can be used on all skin types: it can be used to balance combination skin, normalize oily skin, and revitalize dry skin. Green clay is rich in vitamins and minerals, and has antiseptic healing properties that help alleviate skin problems and relieve pain. It leaves the skin feeling silky smooth.

Glycerin (Vegetable) A favorite in keeping the skin soft. Glycerin has been used in cosmetics for thousands of years as a solvent, plasticizer, humectant, emollient, and a lubricant. Vegetable Glycerin is known to moisturize and soft skin tissue.

Hemp oil (prunus armeniacia) (organic) These essential fatty acids produce anti-allergy chemicals (prostaglandins) that fight against conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. We use the unrefined, meaning it has been left in its virgin state after pressing. This oil has not been run through filters or chemical processess. This is completely natural.

used as a deodorant, soap & massage stone

Himalayan crystals contains 84 of the 92 necessary trace minerals. Although the bar is usually smooth, there can be rough spots (usually caused by iron deposits).

Before using on very sensitive areas test for smoothness, or rub salts onto hands first and then apply to desired areas. Try NOT to drop the stone! It can break on hard surfaces. (if ibreakage occurs, dissolve small pieces in bath)

Carved from natural chunks of ancient Himalayan crystalized salt, Earth To Body's deodorant Stone
- contains no alcohol, perfumes, alumimum,preservatives or additives
- can be used ALL over the body
- is not sticky, greasy , will NOT stain clothing
- is a healthy alternative to the alum stone

The deodorant STONE works best wet when applied to clean skin. The stone leaves an invisible layer of protection that prevents odor causing bateria from forming, leaving a fresh clean feeling on the skin.

As a Deodorant Stone
Wash and pat dry the area
Wet the stone and wipe gently over the area
OR wipe salts onto the hands and then rub hands on area

As a soap stone
Glide or press the wet stone gently against the skin. Do not rub as in a traditional soap bar. Pat dry and place in soap dish

As a massage stone
Heat the stone in an oven 160F for 15 minutes for a hot stone, or freeze them for a cold massage. The natural therapeutic qualities of the salt stone are excellent for arthritic or muscle pain.

Jojoba oil (simmondsia chinensis) Excellent moisturizing and emulsifying properties. Jojoba is rich in Vitamin E, contains proteins and minerals, as well as myristic acid, which is an anti-inflammatory agent. Helps eczema, psoriasis and inflamed skin. Excellent for inflamed or irritated conditions, a mild sunscreen.

Khus (Vetiver) has a heavy, woodsy, earthy-sweet scent. Khus maintains and protects hair leaving it rich, healthy and manageable. It restores damaged hair and cures dandruff, helps prevents hair loss and early graying. It blends beautifully with sandlewood and lavender.

Kukui Oil is a rich source of linoleic acid, essential for healthy skin. It is an anti-aging and moisturizing oil that is also an excellent skin conditioner.

Lanette wax (cocos nuciferia, cetearyl glucoside, cetearyl alcohol) is a blend of raw vegetable base (coconut, palm and glucose) and chemical (ceterayl glucosie and cetearyl alcohol) that blends well in a mixture of oil and water, herbal infusions and florals. Most lanettes contain sodium laural sulphate, but ours DOES NOT. It works beautifully as a base for cosmetic creams.

Lavender(lavendula augustofolia) essential oil has a sweet, crisp scent. A powerful, yet mild antiseptic, it can be used directly on the skin for urgent needs such as bee stings, minor cuts and burns. It tones, hydrates and fresh
ens skin after cleansing, shaving or anytime. Lavender is beneficial for all skin types, particularly oily and/or blemished, sensitive skin.

Lemon(citrus medica limonium) essential oil has a clean, refreshing and uplifting scent. Lemon will purify stale air and act as a disinfectant. It also stimulates the white corpuscles in the body which help to fight infection.

Lemon Tea Tree Oil originates in Queensland (Australia) Lemon tea tree is said to have antiseptic, antimicrobial properties.

Lemonseed Extract (citrus medica limonum) is a bio-citrus extract acting as a natural preservative.

Lime oil (citrus aurantifolia) has antiviral and anti-bacterial properties.

Manitou Salts come from Little Manitou Lake, Saskatchewan, Canada. The unique mineral concentration are famous for their healing effects on the skin and body. The Manitou salts have additional quantities of magnesium and iron oxide accentuating its impressive curative powers. Salts exfoliate, cleanse and heal the skin.

Manuka Oil (organic) Manuka is indigenous to New Zealand. East Cape Manuka has potent antimicrobial characteristics. It is 33 times more potent anti-bacterially than tea tree oil

MSM

MSM pure Methylsulfonylmethane is a naturally occurring, nutritious, organic, sulfur-containing compound. MSM is a food found primarily in fruits, vegetables, meat, milk and seafood. It offers a natural way to reduce pain without side effects.MSM has shown a remarkable ability to reduce or eliminate muscle soreness and headache pain.

 

Neem Oil (azadirachta indica) protects against infections and is recommended for eczema, psoriasis and other skin problems.

 

Neem Powder (Azadirachta Indica), extracted from the neem tree, is renowned for treating all types of skin disorders without having to resort to antibiotic or anti-fungal drugs. Because of its anti-inflammatory properties, it is effective against bacteria that cause acne, thus reducing inflammation of the skin. Neem also helps repair skin damage caused by acne. Neem inhibits allergic reactions when applied to the skin. Neem compounds inhibit the stimulus produced by histamine and may be helpful in alleviating skin rashes and bronchial allergies. Application of a neem-based product will stop itching and inflammation caused by rashes.

Nori Seaweed contains minerals and trace elements that are very protective and soothing to inflamed or irritated skin. It is a natural antibiotic,high in proteins, iron and phosphorus, vitamins and minerals.

Oatmeal (avena Sativa) (organic) is a great addition to a clay-based mask or poultice. It soothes and moisturizes very well. The oatmeal and green clay pull impurities from your pores and help tighten them.

Olive Oil is desirable in soap as it is anexcellent moisturizer. It attracts external moisture and holds it to the skin, helping to prevent loss of internal moisture

Orange flower water (citrus aurantium amara) is used for dry skin, broken capillaries and to stimulate new cell growth. It is an antiseptic, tones the skin, impedes redness, soothes and cools.

Palm Oil increases the hardness and smooth creamy bubbles in soap.

 

Palmerosa oil is very soothing and balancing, with both cooling and uplifting properties. It has anti-inflammatory and astringent qualities that make it very useful in skin care. This oil also helps repair scar tissue, reduce wrinkles and improve the appearance of all skin types.

 

Parsley (petroselinum sativum) has a high vitamin and mineral content. It is a folk remedy said to stimulate hair growth. Parsley is also known to be cleansing and soothing to the scalp.

Patchouli is a powerful, pungent essential oil, mossy and musty, earthy and exotic. It regenerates skin cells, heals sores and fades scars. Patchouli cools and calms inflamed, dry, cracked skin and sunburn and helps control acne.

Peppermint (mentha piperita) has a powerful, sweet, menthol aroma. It revitalizes, refreshes and cools.

Pumice sand acts as a gentle exfoliant to help increase circulation and facilitate the removal of dead skin build-up. Pumice sand enhances healthy skin tone.

Rosehip* (rosa canina) Rosehip fruit oil is extremely high in fatty acids and helps soothe dry, irritated weathered skin and makes a nutritious addition to an eye oil. Rosehip oil helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines. It is high in vitamin C and A and unsaturated essential fatty acids. Rosehip oil helps to counter the drying effects of the sun which are usually first noticed in fine wrinkle lines or "crows feet" around the eyes and mouth. 

Carrot Seed Oil (daucus carota) Carrot seed oil is mainly obtained from wild carrots, usually found in Europe. It is an annual or biennial herb with hairy leaves and umbels of white lacy flowers with purple centers. Our Carrot oil is an infusion of wild macerated carrot in canola oil with vitamin E. Carrot Seed Oil is considered one of the best essential oils for mature skin. It is believed to stimulate cell growth while removing toxins giving the skin a more toned, smooth and youthful appearance. It has a nearly magical rejuvenating effect on the skin! 

Sea Buckthorn (hippophae rhamnoides) This precious oil is very high in anti-oxidants: vitamin A (derived from -carotene), vitamin C (ascorbic acid), the highest for any plant. and vitamin E (-tocopherol). Sea Buckthorn helps to reduce appearance of age-induced skin wrinkling and premature skin aging due to malnourishment. When applied on the skin, Sea Buckthorn oil does not leave oil residues as virtually all ingredients are properly absorbed and quickly assimilated into the skin. 

Rooibos (Aspalathus linearis) is a plant unique to South Africa and is rich in minerals and anti-oxidants. It is anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory. Rooibos contains aspalathin, a flavinoid found in medicinal herbs used for treating skin conditions and circulatory problems. Aspalathin's antioxidant activity is comparable to that of Vitamin E.

Rose (Rose damascena): Bulgarian ‘wild crafted’, rose flowers are grown wild in areas where the plants are native to the region and not commercially cultivated. They are free of pesticides and fertilizers.

Rosemary (rosemarinus officinalis) is very rich in minerals and is a traditional herb for hair care. A volatile oil in rosemary gets the blood flowing under the skin so it is excellent for many skin and scalp conditions. It is used to improve hair growth and also as a remedy for dandruff, eczema and psoriasis. Thanks to its soothing, cleansing and stimulating properties, rosemary added to a hair rinse will result in brighter, healthier hair.

 

Rosewater (rosa centifolia) is mildly astringent, increasing the tone and firmness of the tissues. The therapeutic properties include its healing effect on insect bites, eczema, dermatitis and eye irritation. Rosewater is excellent as a facial wash and toner. The benefit comes from rosewater’s ability to stimulate the flow of the minute blood vessels under the skin. Scars, minor infections, sunburn, ageing skin and thread veins all benefit from this action. It rehabilitates capillaries helping reduce thread veins. It can be applied to insect bites and sunburn.

 

Sage (salvia officinalis) makes a great addition to a hair rinse because it stimulates the growth of hair and helps remove and control dandruff. It is cleasing and soothing as well as antimicrobial and antifungal. Sage also gives hair a softer and shinier texture.

Sandalwood essential oil has a rich, woody, earthy scent that many feel contain aphrodisiac qualities. Sandalwood has calming and soothing effects. For all those dedicated to having beautiful skin this is one of the most useful oils and is a classic choice for dry skin irritations, itching, redness, and sensitivity.

Shea Butter (butyrosperum parkii) is from the wild shea trees of Africa. It is an anti-inflammatory, both moisturizing and healing. Lanette wax is a natural substance that blends well in a mixture of oil and water, herbal infusions and florals. It works beautifully as a base for cosmetic creams.

Soya Bean Oil (organic) is an excellent alternative to sweet almond as a massage oil. It is light in texture and rich in lecithin, omega 3 fatty acids and vitamin E, making it delightfully moisturizing.

Spearmint (mentha viridis) is good for the skin, has antiseptic properties and a tingling, cooling feeling when applied to the skin.

St John’s Wort is a perennial herb with bright yellow flowers that produce an oily red pigment when crushed. St. John’s Wort has been used medicinally for at least 2000 years. Externally, an oil made of St. John’s Wort is good for minor burns, acne and other skin problems. . It is a valuable anti-inflammatory which can help speed the healing of skin problems and infections.

Sunflower Oil (organic) makes a wonderful massage oil, and is high in Vitamins A, B, D, E. it also contains minerals and has beneficial amounts of lecithin, oleic (omega 9) and linoleic (omega 6). un It is known to treat dry, damaged skin, eczema and psoriasis.

Sweet Almond Oil (prunus amygdalus) is rich in minerals, vitamins and proteins. Excellent lubricant that is softening, revitalizing and nourishing to all skin types. Great for dry itchy skin.

Sweet Orange (citrus aurantium dulcis) essential oil has strong antibacterial properties. The acid content in the sweet orange essential oil gently dissolves grease and dirt buildup. It is beneficial and soothing to dry irritated skin. Regenerative properties make it good for aging or rough skin.

Tea Tree (melaleuca alternifolia) has a strong antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-viral, fungicidal properties. Used for a variety of skin complaints e.g.. athlete's foot, boils, herpes, ulcers, psoriasis, warts.

Vitamin C (ascorbic acid) provides remarkable tissue rejuvenating and regenerating properties that help to prevent premature skin aging. It possesses properties required for the bio-synthesis of collagen, thus improving skin tone, firmness and elasticity. It has the ability to reduce the brown pigment, melanin, to a colorless substance, inhibiting the formation of freckles, age (liver) spots and possibly pre-cancerous lesions such as melanomas. As an antioxidant, it neutralizes free radicals caused by sun exposure and other environmental insults, protecting against UV damage and speeding the healing process after exposure.

Vitamin E (dl-alpha Tocopherol acetate) Vitamin E is vital in protecting skin cells from ultra violet light, pollution, drugs, and other elements that produce cell damaging free radicals. Excellent as an addition to cosmetics to help sustain shelf life.

 Vitamin E (d-alpha tocopherol). This full spectrum tocopheral is a natural preservative that helps sustain shelf life of products. It plays a crucial role in protecting skin cells and membranes from environmental damage.

 

White grapefruit oil (citrus grandis) is used in cases of muscle fatigue and stiffness. It has a helpful effect on congested oily skin and acne; it tones the skin and tissues.