Catnip (nepeta cataria) is a perennial herb belonging to the mint family and grows wild here in North America.Applied externally (in cosmetics) it is good for skin irritations. Catnip oil is great for aroma therapy. Don't worry, there are enough other smells in the neembodybar that the cats won't go nuts for the nip.
Charcoal (activated), is by defintion, a charcoal that has has been heated to increase its ability to absorb molecules. Activated charcoal is used to filter and purify liquids, and absorb poisons, thus making it a wonderful addition to a tooth cleanser.
Chia Seeds (salvia hispanica seed extract) (organic, Fair Trade) are grown in the nutritious soils of the Amazon Basin in Peru and are packed with naturally occurring vitamins, minerals, and are rich in Omega 3 fatty acids. They are gluten free with no reported allergic reactions. Chia seeds make an excellent exfoliant for the skin and contain an arsenal of potent age-fighting antioxidants.
Chlorophyll is a dark, green coloured oil made from Alfalfa grass. It is celebrated for its detoxifying and cleansing virtues. Rich in many vitamins and minerals, it works hard to nourish tired, exposed skin.
Cinnamon (Cinnamomum verum) is a native plant of the tropical islands. It is considered a herb and a spice traditionally used by many ancient cultures. The oill is distilled from the leaf of the cinnamon tree itself and has been used against infections due to its high anti microbial and anti bacterial properties.
Citronella Oil (cymbopogon nardus) is a colourless or light yellow liquid with a characteristic woody, grassy or lemony odour. Citronella possesses activating and warming qualities both physically and mentally.
Clove (eugenia caryophyllus (clove) flower extract) is harvested from the evergreen green clove tree. Full of health benefits, clove oil uses are abundant. It is a rich source of many vital vitamins and minerals; calcium, iron, phosphorus, hydrochloric acid, sodium, potassium, vitamin A and vitamin C. Clove oil's aromatic properties makes it a vital ingredient in many skin care products. ....
Cocoa butter (theobroma cacoa) is a wax obtained from the roasted cocoa bean (Theobroma). Its light creamy consistency has emollient qualities and absorbs quickly into the skin, helping to relieve itchiness and dryness.
Cocoa Palm (cocos nicifera palm wax blend of fatty alcohol and ethoxylated sorbitan ester) is essential in making our creams. Used as an Emulsifying wax to hold water and oil in suspension. See Earth To Body's Argan MoisturizerSkin Care MoisturizerTamanu CreamX Cream
Coconut Oil (cocos nuciferia) adds additional moisturizing properties to soap and helps to harden soap. It is THE most important ingredient for rich full, fluffy lather even in cold or salt water. Coconut oil moisturizes, conditions and protects the skin. Coconut Oil is benefial both inside and outside the body!
Comfrey (symphytum officinale) A valuable soothing herb since 400BC. It helps in the calcium-phosphorus balance by promoting healthy skin.Comfrey Leaves have a high carbohydrate content and considered to rejuvenate the skin and to have soothing and moisture retaining properties. They are good for rough, damaged skin and can, with time, alleviate wrinkling and enable skin tissue to regain its...
Coral calcium is calcium carbonate. It is harvested from protected coral reefs off the shores of Okinawa, Japan (no living reef is ever used). Coral Calcium has 2 parts calcium to 1 part magnesium, along with numerous trace minerals important for human health. It is an excellent addition to a tooth cleanser, as it is known significantly for its ability to contribute to strong teeth.
Dead Sea Salt (sodium chloride) At 394 meters below sea level, the Dead Sea is the most saline rich natural body of water in the world. Rich in minerals, (calcium, sodium, bromine, potassium, magnesium) the Salts found along the shore are unique in character and famous for their healing and therapeutic properties. Photo shows the floating salt domes.
Distilled water (aqua) has virtually all of its impurities removed through distillation. Distillation involves boiling the water and then condensing the steam into a clean container, leaving nearly all of the solid contaminants behind. Distillation produces very pure water.
Emu oil has gained recently much popularity because is one of the few cosmetics that has all the advantages of oily substances and NONE of the disadvantages: Emu oil is absorbed by any skin like water, making it the greatest emollient in the world.The reason for this behavior lies on its composition. Emu oil is the closest in molecular structure to human oil. In addition, Emu oil is considered a...