Tamanu Oil (calophyllum inophyllum) oil's mild and pleasant aroma and luxurious feel make it ideal in skin care; creams, pure oil or oil blends and soaps. Oil of Tamanu absorbs readily and adds a glow to skin, without any residual greasiness or oiliness. Tamanu oil has been shown to improve skin appearance by improving skin elasticity, firmness and smoothness. It possesses a unique fatty acid, Calophyllic Acid, bcomponents are Lactone, Calophyllolide and Courmarins.
If there is a sensitivity to nuts, test first.